Pursuing Victory With Honor

  •  Pursuing Victory with Honor

     

    2019-2020 Winners

    Link to Virtual PVWH Awards Ceremony: 

    https://livestream.com/dvusd/events/9112490

     

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Kaitlyn Hill, Diamond Canyon

     7th-8th Grade Male Athlete- Jack Hubbard, Highland Lakes

     7th-8th Grade Coach - Robert Fugate, Desert Sky Middle

     7th-8th Grade Coordinator - Dan Booth, Desert Mountain

     7th-8th Grade Team - West Wing Boys Basketball

     School of the Year - Sierra Verde

     High School Female Athlete - Sara Roskelley, Deer Valley HS

     High School Male Athlete - Oliver Boleratzky, Deer Valley HS

     High School Coach - Justin Collard, Boulder Creek HS

     High School Team - Sandra Day O’Connor High School Softball

     Unsung Hero - Zac Abrams, Deer Valley Middle

     Courage Award - Breanna Amado, Barry Goldwater HS, Chad Segersten, Gavilan Peak

     

     

    2018-2019 Winners

     
    High School Male Athlete - Desmond Melton - Deer Valley HS

    High School Female Athlete - Emily Stutesman - Deer Valley HS

    High School Coach - Kim Ulrich-Sus - Deer Valley HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Dashh Johnson - Desert Mountain

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Chandler Miller - Deer Valley MS

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Carilyn Jenkins - Sunset Ridge               

    High School Team - Baseball -  Sandra Day O'Connor HS 
                                    
    7th-8th Grade Team - Softball - Terramar                           

    Athletic Administrator - Angela McFarland -Gavilan Peak
                                            
    Courage Award -  Peyton Slaga - Boulder Creek HS 

    Unsung Hero-  David Granillo - Sandra Day O'Connor HS 

    School of the Year - Sandra Day O'Connor HS

     

     

    2017-2018 Winners

     
    High School Male Athlete - Matthew Liberatore - Mountain Ridge HS

    High School Female Athlete - Grace Lyons - Sandra Day O'Connor HS 

    High School Coach - Jed Dunn - Deer Valley HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Joe Vakameialo - Deer Valley MS

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Jocelyn Erickson - Stetson Hills
                                                      Haleigh Dean - Canyon Springs

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Brittany Scheer - West Wing

    Parent/Fan - Valerie Godfrey - Boulder Creek HS                 

    High School Team - Softball -  Sandra Day O'Connor HS 
                                    Badminton - Mountain Ridge HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Boys Volleyball- Stetson Hills                               

    Athletic Administrator - Tony Hamilton - West Wing
                                            
    Outstanding School - Highland Lakes

    Courage Award -
    Rocky Robinson - Boulder Creek HS 

    Inspirational -  Mason King - Canyon Springs

    School of the Year - Deer Valley High School

     

    2016-2017 Winners

     
    High School Male Athlete - Stone Crooks - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Female Athlete - Hayley Busby - Sandra Day O'Connor HS 

    High School Coach - Lance Billingsley - Mountain Ridge HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Randy Espinoza - Highland Lakes

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Kelci Connolly - Sierra Verde

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Micha Briscoe - Deer Valley MS

    Parent/Fan - Jean and James Broadway - Stetson Hills                 

    High School Team - Boys Basketball - Deer Valley HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Girls Volleyball- Stetson Hills
                                       Girls Volleyball- Highland Lakes

    Athletic Administrator - Junior Michael - Mountain Ridge HS
                                            Chandler Evens- Sandra Day O'Connor HS
     

    Outstanding School - Highland Lakes

    Courage Award - 
    Kent Decker - Mountain Ridge HS

    Inspirational -  Korben Flory - Deer Valley HS

     

    2015-2016 Winners
     
    High School Male Athlete - Cory Crooks - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Female Athlete - Olivia Brunt - Sandra Day O'Connor HS 

    High School Coach - Jesus Flores - Barry Goldwater HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - David Onuigbo - Stetson Hills

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Rylee Bayus - Stetson Hills

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Eddie James - Deer Valley MS

    Parent/Fan - Tim Smith - Barry Goldwater HS
                           Julie Muncie - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Team - Softball - Sandra Day O'Connor HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Boys Volleyball - Stetson Hills

    Athletic Administrator - Scott Warner - Deer Valley Hs

    Outstanding School - Sandra Day O'Connor HS

    Courage Award -
    Kent Younger - Sandra Day O'Connor HS

    Inspirational -  David Sederstrom - Sandra Day O'Connor HS

     

     
     

     2014-2015 Winners

     
    High School Male Athlete - Ryan Parenteau - Boulder Creek HS
                                                 Danny Reyes - Goldwater HS

    High School Female Athlete - Taylor Wood - Deer Valley HS

    High School Coach - Harry Demos - O' Connor HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Desmond Melton - Desert Sky MS

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Julianne Malis - Deer Valley MS
                                                       Kaylee Erickson - Stetson Hills

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Kevin Naughton- Hillcrest MS

    Parent/Fan - Math Department - Deer Valley HS

    High School Team - Boys Soccer - O' Conner HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Boys Basketball - Deer Valley MS

    Athletic Administrator - Mark Gorman -  Goldwater HS

    Outstanding School - Deer Valley MS

    Courage Award - 
    Bill Gahn

     
     

    2013-2014 Winners

    High School Male Athlete - Mathew Kautzman - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Female Athlete - Corrin Green - Mountain Ridge HS

    High School Coach - Doug Crooks - Boulder Creek HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Ryan Norcia - Canyon Springs

    7
    th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Sydney Palma - Desert Mountain

    7
    th-8th Grade Coach - Mark Roberts - Desert Sky MS

    Parent/Fan - Joyce Cooley - Barry Goldwater HS

    High School Team - Wrestling- Boulder Creek HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Volleyball - Stetson Hills

    Athletic Administrator - Eric Axelrod -  Desert Sky MS

    Outstanding School -
    Boulder Creek

    Courage Award -
    Cindy Tecca

     

    2012-2013 Winners

    High School Male Athlete - Eddie Giannina - Mountain Ridge HS

    High School Female Athlete - Amanda Conlin - Deer Valley HS

    High School Coach - Jeff Baumgartner - O’Connor HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Nathan Suwyn - Hillcrest

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Tess Fergus -  Sierra Verde

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Kevin Flint -   Desrt Sky MS

    Parent/Fan - Cynthia Hauptman Deer Valley HS

    High School Team - Girls Soccer - Goldwater HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Cross Country - Stetson Hills

    Athletic Administrator - Mike Cornish -  O’Connor HS

    Outstanding School - Stetson Hills

      

    2011-2012 Winners



    High School Male Athlete - Trae Armstrong - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Coach - Joe Kersting - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Female Athlete - Kelly Flynn - Boulder Creek HS & Megan Ryan Mountain Ridge HS

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Cody Hopper - Canyon Springs School

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Rachael Wood - Desert Mountain School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Heather Henry - Desert Mountain School

    Parent/Fan - Chris Bonifasi - Boulder Creek HS & Jean Moreno - Deer Valley HS

    High School Team - Girls Golf - Mountain Ridge HS

    7th-8th Grade Team - Wrestling - Highland Lakes School

    Athletic Administrator - Eric Palmer - Norterra Canyon School

    School - Stetson Hills School

      

    2010-2011 Winners

     

    High School Male Athlete - Hunter Swerdfeger - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Male Athlete - Michael Contreras - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Coach - Flint Swedfeger - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Coach - Larry Page - Goldwater HS

    High School Female Athlete - McKenzie Brist - O'Connor HS 

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Trystan Calles - Norterra Canyon School

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Alithea Penera - Norterra Canyon School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Scott Warner - Canyon Springs School 

    Parent/Fan - Rob Brion - Stetson Hills School 

    High School Team - Boys Baseball - Boulder Creek HS 

    7th-8th Grade Team - Boys Basketball - Anthem School 

    Athletic Administrator - Matt Kuffel - Boulder Creek High School

    School - Sierra Verde School

     

    2009-2010 Winners

    High School Male Athlete - Ryan Torres - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Male Athlete - Andy Felton - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Coach - Flint Swedfeger - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Coach - Larry Page - Goldwater HS

    High School Female Athlete - Lauren Sibeck - Mountain Ridge HS 

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Tristen Watmore - Desert Mountain School

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Madelaine Khosti - Sierra Verde School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Bill Dugan - Sierra Verde School 

    Parent/Fan - Mike and Jackie Gorman - Stetson Hills School 

    High School Team - Boys Basketball - Boulder Creek HS 

    7th-8th Grade Team - Wrestling - Hillcrest Middle School 

    Athletic Administrator - Ryan Backstrom - Stetson Hills School

    School - Gavilan Peak School

     

    2008-2009 Winners

    High School Male Athlete - Pearce Swerdfeger - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Coach - Brian Dempsey - O'Connor HS 

    High School Female Athlete - Lindsay Hartgraves - Mountain Ridge HS 

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Josh Braun - Anthem School

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Sydney Brewer - Sierra Verde School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Matt Williams - Stetson Hills School 

    Parent/Fan - Karen Snyder - Sierra Verde School 

    High School Team - Girls Golf - Goldwater HS 

    7th-8th Grade Team - Girls Basketball - Terramar School 

    Athletic Administrator - Timothy Yates - Desert Mountain School

    School - Boulder Creek HS

     

    2007-2008 Winners

    High School Male Athlete - Jeff Locke - Mountain Ridge HS 

    High School Coach - Vicki Jones - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Female Athlete - Elissa Thomas - Boulder Creek HS 

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Nick Giannini - Stetson Hills School 

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Dominica Maznio - Sierra Verde School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Amy Turner - Hillcrest Middle School 

    Parent/Fan - Susan Randlett - Terramar School 

    High School Team - Wrestling - Boulder Creek HS 

    7th-8th Grade Team - Track and Field - Hillcrest Middle School 

    School - O'Connor HS

     

    2006-2007 Winners 

    High School Male Athlete - Justin Mauser - Deer Valley HS 

    High School Coach - Kim Ulrich-Suss - Deer Valley HS

    High School Female Athlete - Camille Olson - O’Connor HS 

    7th-8th Grade Male Athlete - Ben Sherman - Hillcrest Middle School 

    7th-8th Grade Female Athlete - Kari Osep - Sierra Verde School 

    7th-8th Grade Coach - Rick Johnson - Terramar School 

    Parent/Fan - Joan Keffeler - O’Connor HS & Hazel Campbell-Smith - Boulder Creek HS

    High School Team - Girls Cross Country - O’Connor HS 

    7th-8th Grade Team - Boys Basketball - Gavilan Peak School 

    School - Terramar School