• Here's the buzz in our kindergarten class:

    The Kindergarten curriculum we use supports the state standards in all areas of kindergarten including our Specials: Art, Mandarin and PE.

    Reading: Deer Valley Unified School District has adopted Reading Street as the  K-5 curriculum for Language Arts.   Reading street addresses the Big 7 reading musts:  phonics, phonemic awareness, vocabulary, fluency, comprehension, spelling and writing.  The children will learn how to read, write, spell and speak our language with confidence and for fun!

    CAPIT is a program the children will use on the ipad and on their devices at home.  It builds a good foundation in phonological awareness.  

    WritingKindergarten children will gain a love of writing from the experiences they will receive in our class.  I use the Reading Street curriculum as a foundation for creative writing.  Thinking Maps, Write From the Beginning and 6 Trait strategies are applied in each writing lesson.

    Science, Social Studies, Art, Technology, Engineering and Physical Educaton:   These focus areas are integrated into the whole group and/or small group instruction work.  We frequently do STEM (Science, Technology, Engingeering, Math) projects throughout the year so students can apply deep thinking strategies while creating and working cooperatively in small groups.  

    Math:  Deer Valley School District has provided math instruction through Engage New York, Scotts Foresman Investigaions and Marilyn Burns.
    Dreambox is an ipad program that supports the math standards and reinforces math skills.  
     
     
     
     

     

     

    Our Busy Bee Daily Schedule

    Period

    Time

                  Activity

    1

    8:45 – 8:50

    Introduce the day

    2

    8:50 - 9:10/9:10- 9:25

    Welcome Work/ RTI/ CAPIT 

    3

    9:25 – 10:15

    SPECIALS:  DAY 1:  PE      DAY 2:  Art     DAY 3:  PE     DAY 4:  Mandarin

    4

    10:15 – 10:45

    Whole Group Literacy / Phonological Awareness 

    5

    10:45 - 11:00   

     Story Time

    6

     11:00 - 11:30

    Writing 

    7

    11:30 - 12:15

    Literacy Stations/ Small Groups /  RTI 

    8

    12:15 - 12:30

    Math Fluency in Whole Group

    9

    12:35 - 1:10

    Lunch / Recess

    10

    1:10- 1:35

     Math Concept Development in Whole Group / Problem Set (Seatwork)

    11

    1:35 - 1:55

    STEAM Intro:  Social Studies, Science, Engineering, Art / Daily Review

    12

    2:00 - 2:20

    Snack / Recess

    13

    2:20 – 2:40

     STEAM Concept Development 

     14

    2:40 - 3:25

    Math/Science Stations / Dreambox

     

    3:25

    Get ready to go home...