State/Region Championships

  • Boulder Creek State / Region/Section Champions Archive:

    2010-2011 AIA Coach of the Year - Joe McDonald

    2011 City of Phoenix Baseball Coach of the Year - Joe McDonald

    2011 Region Champions - Baseball

    2008 & 2009 Men's Swim State Coach of the Year - Axel Birnbrich

     

    State Championships:

    Boy’s Golf- 1 State Championship

    Boy’s Basketball- 1 State Championship 
    Boy's Volleyball- 2 State Champions 
    Boy's Golf-  1 Individual State Champion
    Boy's Track-  1 Individual State Champion
    Boy's Cross Country- 1 Individual State Champion
    Girl's Swimming- 1 Individual State Champion

    Swim and Dive- 1 Individual State Champion

    Wrestling- 3 Individual State Champions

     
     

    State Runner-Up Titles:

    Men’s Golf- 2 State Runner-Up Titles

    Spiritline- 2 State Runner-Up Title

    Swim and Dive- 1 State Runner-Up Title

    Wrestling- 6 State Runner-Up Titles

    Men’s Volleyball- 2 State Runner-Up Titles

    Women’s Tennis- 2 State Runner-Up Titles

    Track and Field- I State Runner-Up Title

     

    Regional/Sectional Titles:

    Baseball - '11

    Men’s Cross Country- ‘08

    Women’s Cross Country- ‘08

    Football- ‘08

    Men’s Golf- ’05, ’06, ’07, ‘11

    Swim and Dive- ’07, ’08, ’09, ‘10

    Women’s Volleyball- ‘07

    Men’s Basketball- ’09, ’10, ‘11

    Wrestling- ’08, ’10 with 17 individual region titles, '13 with 2 individual region titles

    Men’s Volleyball- ’07, ’08, ‘09

    Men’s Tennis- ’07, ’08, ’09, ;10

    Women’s Tennis- ’06, ’07, ‘08

    Men’s Track and Field- ’09 with 23 Individual Region Titles

     

    Deer Valley State Champions Archive:

    Spiritline National Champions - 2006, 2005, 2004, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993
    2010 Boys Volleyball
    2010 Boys Track and Field
    2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1991 Spiritline
    2006 Baseball 
    2006 Girls Basketball
    2004, 1998 Softball
    1994, 1993 Girls Cross Country
    1988 Boys Tennis

     

    MOUNTAIN RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

     

    STATE CHAMPIONS

    1999 - Girls Tennis

    1999 – Girls Cross Country

    2004 – Girls Volleyball

    2010 – Spirit Line Show Cheer

    2010- Spirit Line All Girl Stunt

    2015- Spirit Line Show Cheer

     

    STATE RUNNERS UP

    2000 – Boys Swimming

    2001 – Boys Track

    2002 – Boys Swimming

    2004 – Football

    2007 – Girls Cross Country

    2010 - Spirit Line

    2011 – All Girl POM

    2014 -  Girls Softball
    2015 - Girls Softball
     
     
                                                                 5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS BADMINTON SECTION CHAMPIONS
    2014 -  Tim Rosinbum
     

     

    5-A CONFERENCE USA SPIRIT NATIONAL RUNNERS UP

    2011 – Intermediate Large Varsity Song/POM

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    1999 – Mike Youngberg

    2000 – Drew Tutt

    2003 – Drew Tutt

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    2001 – Gary King

    2007 – Patricia Resatar

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS VOLLEYBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    2005 – Jon Devenney

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    1998 - Deanna Halliburton

    1999 – Deanna Halliburton

    2000 – Deanna Halliburton/Jon Devenney

    2003 – Jon Devenney

    2004 – Jon Devenney

    2005 – Jon Devenney

    2006 – Jon Devenney

    2009 – Jon Devenney

    2011 – Jen McGauley (Section Champions)

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS BASEBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    2002 – Tony Chiarelli

    2003 – Tony Chiarelli

    2004 – Rob Kiepke

    2005 – Rob Kiepke

    2010 – Tommy Eubanks

     

    5-A CONFERENCE SOFTBALL REGION CHAMPIONS

    2002 – Amy Farmer/Pestka

    2003 – Amy Farmer/Pestka

    2006 – Michael Medlock

    2013 – Michelle Markham

    2014 -- Michelle Markham

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS SOCCER REGION CHAMPIONS

    2003 – Doug Evans

    2007 – Doug Evans

    2002 AFLAC National Assistant Coach of the Year- Andrew Lang

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS SOCCER REGION CHAMPIONS

    1999 – Kelly Saufley

    2002 – Chris Sydney

    2003 – Chris Sydney

    2004 – Chris Sydney

    2005 – Cassio Saverino

    2006 – Cassio Saverino

    2007 – Andrew Lang

    2010 – Andrew Lang

    2011 – Andrew Lang

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS SWIM REGION CHAMPIONS

    1997 – Mike Ulrich

    1998 – Mike Ulrich

    1999 – Matt Olson

    2000 – Matt Olson

    2001 – Mike Ulrich

    2002 – Mike Ulrich

    2006 – Mike Ulrich

    2012 – Geoff Marsden

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS SWIM REGION CHAMPIONS

    1997 – Mike Ulrich

    1999 – Matt Olson

    2001 – Mike Ulrich

    2002 – Mike Ulrich

    2003 – Mike Ulrich

    2004 – Mike Ulrich

    2005 – Mike Ulrich

    2006 – Mike Ulrich

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS GOLF REGION CHAMPIONS

    1999 – Keith Talley

    2001 – Mike Youngberg

    2002 – Mike Youngberg

    2003 – Jeff Williams

    2008 – Jeff Williams

    2009 – Jeff Williams

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS GOLF REGION CHAMPIONS

    1998 – Gary King

    1999 – Gary King

    2003 – Gary King

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS TRACK REGION CHAMPIONS

    1998 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    1999 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2000 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2001 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2004 – Bryan Rossi/Stephanie Witkemper

    2006 - Bryan Rossi

    2007 - Bryan Rossi

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS TRACK REGION CHAMPIONS

    1999 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2000 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2001 – John Sample/Bryan Rossi

    2004 – Bryan Rossi/Stephanie Witkemper

    2005 – Stephanie Witkemper

    2006 – Stephanie Witkemper

    2007 – Stephanie Witkemper

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS TENNIS REGION CHAMPIONS

    1998 – Tom Day

    2001 – Greg Perry

    2002 – Greg Perry

    2003 – Chuck Martin

    2004 – Eric Bennett

    2005 – Eric Bennett

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS TENNIS REGION CHAMPIONS

    2011 – John Kangas

     

    5-A CONFERENCE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY REGION CHAMPIONS

    1996 – Cylinda Bray

    1997 – Scott Pestka

    1998 – Scott Pestka

    1999 – Scott Pestka

    2000 – Scott Pestka

    2001 – Don Tate/Kelley Saufley

    2002 – Don Tate/Jennifer Freed

    2003 – Don Tate

    2009 – Don Tate

    2013 -- Don Tate (Section Champions)

     

    5-A CONFERENCE GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY REGION CHAMPIONS

    1998 – Scott Pestka

    1999 – Scott Pestka

    2000 – Scott Pestka

    2001 – Don Tate

    2002 – Don Tate/Jennifer Freed

    2003 – Don Tate

    2004 – Don Tate

    2005 – Don Tate

    2007 – Don Tate

     

    5-A CONFERENCE FOOTBALL COACH AWARDS

    2004 AIA 5A-1 Assistant Coach of the Year- Bobby Green

    2006 Arizona Cardinals High School Coach of the Week – Bobby Green

     

    2011 Softball CoCoach of the Year – Michele Markham

     

    Sandra Day O'Connor State Champions Archive:

     

    2015 Softball State Champions -Melissa Hobson
    2013 Baseball Section Coach of the Year- Jeff Baumgartner
    2010 Boys Golf Section COY- Al Baker
    2010 Football Region COY- John Rodriguez
    2010 Girls Track and Field COY- Brian Dempsey

    2010 Softball Region COY- Mellissa Hobson
    2010 Girls Tennis Region COY- Chuck Narvin
    2009 Football Region COY- John Rodriguez
    2009 Girls Golf Region COY- Greg Rice
    2009 Swim and Dive Region COY- Chris Harmonson
    2009 Girls Volleyball Region COY- Bill Bellis
    2009 Girls Cross Country Region COY- Brian Dempsey
    2008 Girls Cross Country
    2007 Baseball State Coach of the Year - Jeff Baumgartner
    2007 Girls Cross Country
    2006 Cross Country State Coach of the Year - Brian Dempsey
    2006 Girls Cross Country

    Individual State Champions

    2012 Wrestling- Matt Zizmann
    2012 Track and Field – Hayden McClian
    2011 Wrestling- John Devito
    2010 Track and Field 800 M- Gloria Tello
    2010 Track and Field High Jump- Bryan McBride
    2009 Wrestling- Tom Devito
    2009 Wrestling- Hayes Rollins
    2007 Wrestling- Blake Muntz

    Individual Section/Region Champion

    2012 Cross Country Ryan Wesson

    Team Region/Section Champions

    2012 Badmiton
    2010 Football
    2010 Girls Tennis
    2009 Football
    2009 Girls Golf
    2009 Girls Cross Country
    2009 Wrestling 

    Individual/Team State Runner-up

    2012 Badmiton DI
    2012 Wrestling- Holden Bigelow
    2010 Track and Field Long Jump- Bryan McBride
    2010 Softbal
    2004 Wrestling Ben Kauffman